Friday, November 28, 2008

my LiL snow Man....6 moNtHs oLD!!!!

Our little man cried the entire time....but I still think we got some cute ones....we will try again next week....! Happy Holidays!!






















Tuesday, November 11, 2008

YuMmY TrEaTs......

So I have been trying to be a better housewife lately... and bake and cook more....SO just for my lil scrapbook, I'm gonna keep track of what I can actually do and how much better I get in 20 YrS....


ChOcOlAtE cOvErED BaNaNaS....(Frozen)
And made from scratch..... BananA BrEaD....

We ArE FrEe!!!

YEah!!! Ok, so I am so excited about this!!! Brody just got his mattress in the mail today, and that means he is outta our bed!!! YAY!!!! the last few weeks have been hell....but on the other hand, I'm gonna miss it... We'll see how I do tonight.. HA . ANyway, this is his first nap in his crib, and a few other cute pics of our little stud who is almost 6 months old. WoW. I can't believe it. It goes by way way too fast. I want another. Ok, not yet. But seriously.............................

Friday, November 7, 2008

'GoOd DeAl' (compliments of Brianne)!!!

Ok, so I was looking at Brianne's blog last night and saw the cute things she got at a sale. As I patiently waited until 9 O'clock when I knew she had to be awake, I text her to see where she got those 'Good Deals'..... Then I was on my way to Kimberly. I too found some good deals!!!



I was soooo excited to find these berries.... I got both 5 foot strands for 3 bucks! Then I got the two Santa's and the merry Christmas sign for $1 and the Santa boot for 3, the pillow for 2 and tin for Brody's Room for 3!!! YAY for good deals..... anyway the last day is Sunday I think!
( A journal entry for me, so bare with me)
And now for the update on our lil monster.... Ok so the staph thing turned out a little worse than we first thought. I found two more little sores on Brody's belly and leg. So I took him in to his pediatrician on Wednesday. The doc immediately said that he thought it was a staph infection just all over his body (not just his hand.) He swabbed it and sent it to the lab. So I was frantic wondering how he got this and what I had done to cause my little boy to get this.
The Doctor described that all of us have the staph bacteria on us and that it is the most common type of bacteria. The problem comes (AlOT in little kids and older people) when the bacteria gets into a break in the skin or a scratch, etc. and causes and infection. He said that this is going around the valley and that little babies have been coming in with abbesses that have to be surgically drained or MRSA. MRSA is a type of Staph that is resistant to antibiotics. Thankfully, Brody has the least worst kind:) we have been hidden from the outside world for a few days, considering this is very contagious. Antibacterial baths 2 times a day, antibiotic orals twice a day, and antibiotic cream twice a day. Now I really know why parents hate when their kids are sick.....
SlEePiNg BeAuTy....





Tuesday, November 4, 2008

OuCh....

So about a week ago lil' Brody had a little zit like thing on his ring finger knuckle (spelling?). And the disgusting person I am love to pop and squeeze things like that.... Well boy did I learn my lesson. I took him to the doc Sunday morning cuz it just seemed to be getting worse and bigger. The doc said that it could have been a spider bite, then when I squeezed it, it exposed it and caused a staph infection....needless to say I felt horrible and will stop my fetish. Here it is a few days after being on the antibiotics.
But my lil' guy is the best sport!!! So Derek has been testing for the fire department for about the last month or so. It is a very extensive testing process and Derek has made it all the way to the Psych exam. And for those of who are familiar with the process, this is one of the last tests before they hire you. BUT, we are not getting our hopes up. If he doesn't get hired, that is ok. This is the first time he has ever tested and has gotten very far considering! I am very proud, but he is embarrassed by me. So anyway, I thought this shirt fit the situation very well to support Derek!!!